CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 N006287

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, INC.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of lead oxide (CAS# 1317-36-8) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 12, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your descriptive literature states that you plan to import lead oxide for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for the lead oxide will be 2824.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for lead oxides; red lead and orange lead: lead monoxide (litharge, massicot). The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division